Skip navigation

Privacy Notice

The categories of member information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, ASA number and address)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions or galas attended)
  • Swimming times (to monitor attainment and progress)
  • Medical Information (to keep individuals safe and plan for their needs

Why we collect and use this information

We use the member data:

  • to monitor member progress
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • for contact purposes
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

Collecting member information

Whilst the majority of member information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain member information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing member data

Member data is held securely by the club. For an overview of data retention please consult our Retention Schedule

Who we share member information with

We routinely share member information with:

  • The ASA
  • Other clubs for Open Meets
  • The Cotswold Series

Why we share member information

We do not share information about our members with anyone without consent.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and members have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child's record, contact the Data protection officer, details at the end of this notice.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer

Steve Bramwell

bramwellstephen601@yahoo.com